Privacy, Cookies and Disclaimer

Privacy, Cookies and Security

Privacy, cookies and security Xenses

At Xenses we take your privacy very seriously. We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about you. Following the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you will find below how we collect information and why. 

Xenses, located at: De Dieze 15, 5052 TM Goirle,The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.xenses-shop.com
De Dieze 15
5052 TM, Goirle
The Netherlands
Phone: +31(0)610539011
Info@xenses-shop.com


Brigitte van den Brink is the Data Protection Officer of Xenses and can be reached via info@xenses-shop.com.

Personal data that we process

Xenses processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.
Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
- Location data
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@xenses-shop.com, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Xenses processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our digital newsletter and digital review request for improvement of our services
- To be able to call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Xenses also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Xenses does not take automated decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have significant consequences for individuals.

How long we store personal data

Xenses does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Personal data> Retention period 7 years> Reason: Tax Act. E-mail adress > Retention period does not apply > Reason: Newsletters, you can always opt out at your account at Xenses or at the bottom of the newsletter. 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Xenses will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Xenses remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Xenses only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. Because our cookies do not infringe your privacy we do not need to ask for your permission when on our website.

Functional cookies or necessary cookies

Functional cookies ensure that the Xenses webshop functions correctly. Think, for example, of functionalities such as shopping cart and checkout.

Analytical cookies

Xenses uses Google Analytics cookies that do not infringe your privacy. Xenses also ensured that the last octet of the IP address is masked with these cookies and 'data sharing' is turned off. Xenses does not use Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

Social Media cookies

We do not use any social media tools on our website that places cookies. The YouTube videos that are used on the website are embedded with a nocookie tag and do not place any cookies.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Xenses and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@xenses-shop.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Xenses would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Xenses takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. For example we us a SSL certificate, always run the latest security updates and have a secured front and back-end of the website. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@xenses-shop.com.

Disclaimer


Exorior Added Value BV (Chamber of Commerce 18,085,709), hereinafter referred to as Authority, hereby grants you access to www.xenses.nl  and www.xenses-shop.com (the Website) and invites you to buy from the offered. EAV thereby reserves the right to modify at any time the content or remove content without having to inform you.

Limitation of Liability

Authority shall make effort to update the contents of the Website as often as possible and / or to supplement. Despite this care and attention it is possible that content is incomplete and / or incorrect.
Specifically for prices and other informationregarding products on the website that are subject to programming and typing errors. You can on the basis of such errors not claim agreement with EAV.

Royalty

All intellectual property rights concerning these materials are at EAV and its licensors. Copying, spreading or other use of these materials is prohibited without written permission of EAV, except and only to the extent provided in regulations of mandatory law (such as right to quote), unless otherwise indicated in specific materials.

Remaining

This disclaimer may change from time to time.

Hi there,

Would you like to continue using our English boutique or stay in our Dutch Boutique?

Please choose: